773-915-3683 info@palmgrenacu.com
115 N Marion St, Ste 8, Oak Park, IL 60301 Book Now

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Palmgren Acupuncture Center, Inc., an acupuncture and massage clinic, located at 115 North Marion Street, Suite 8, Oak Park, IL 60301 USA. Our clinic’s phone number is 1-773-915-3683 and our website address is: https://www.palmgrenacu.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information from visitors such as type of device, behavior (new visitor vs. returning visitor), interests, age range, and country you are in when you visit the website. All of this information is presented to us anonymously and used exclusively for our own marketing purposes. The retention of this information is set to the shortest option of 14 months. See Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

WordPress

We collect information from visitors through WordPress including IP addresses, Mobile device ID and city/state/country you are in when you visit the website for the sole purpose of blocking hackers. Find WordPress’s privacy policy here: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/.

Smush

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

Other Websites/Software

We use InMotion Hosting as our webhost. Here is InMotion’s privacy policy: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/privacy-policy.

We use an upgraded version of Gmail that is compliant with Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). Here is the privacy policy for Gmail/Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We use Express Pigeon for our e-newsletters. We collect information from users who have voluntarily signed up to receive these e-newsletters such as name, email address, state/country, type of device, and time/date of click/open. This informationis collected for the sole purpose of marketing. Express Pigeon’s privacy policy is: https://expresspigeon.com/privacy.

We use PayPal to process online purchases of gift certificates. We collect information such as name, address and payment information in order to process the purchase. Here is the link to PayPal’s privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Personal Information About Users Under 18 Years of Age Not Collected

The website is intended exclusively for adults, not minors. We do not collect any personal information from minors. If we find out we in fact did by error, we will delete all information as soon as possible. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect or retain any personal information about users under the age of 13.

Notice to California Residents

California residents have the right under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 to request disclosures of personal information (once a year maximum) shared for the purposes of marketing. Please submit these types of requests to info@palmgrenacu.com. Our response will include such information that was shared during the prior year.

Who we share your data with

We use Google Analytics to collect information such as IP address and Mobile device ID from visitors to the website. We do NOT share this information with Google for the purposes of customizing Google Products and Services, enabling benchmarking or granting access to Google Marketing Specialists.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

We are committed to keeping your data private and confidential. We have security software in place to protect your information. We never access our accounts on the above servers, websites, etc. on a open internet server (e.g. wifi).

Our contact information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Palmgren Acupuncture Center, Inc.
115 N. Marion St., Ste. 8, Oak Park, IL 60301 USA
773-915-3683
www.palmgrenacu.com
info@palmgrenacu.com

Pin It on Pinterest